Students Staff

Tier 4 (General) – repeating

If you have been offered a choice following your results, you should seek immigration advice as the decision you make could have serious consequences for your future plans. It's possible that the choices you have been offered on academic grounds aren't available to you due to the Tier 4 rules and requirements.

There are a maximum number of years you can spend in the UK studying so any changes to your studies that will result in you spending longer than planned obtaining your qualification must be considered very carefully. The University may not be able to issue you with a CAS if you don't have enough time left to finish the course.

Your options

If you have been offered an option not listed below please contact the International Services Team.

You will continue to be studying a full time course and are likely to have to apply for further leave as a Tier 4 (General) student visa to complete your course. If you will have spent the maximum number of years allowed in the UK studying before your course finish date, you won't be eligible for a CAS.

If you wish to apply to extend your Tier 4 visa from within the UK you must do this before the start of your repeat year. We recommend students do this so that they can continue their studies through to completion without interruption.

If you don't apply for further Tier 4 leave before your repeat year begins, you will have to make the application in your home country overseas. The latest you can apply for Tier 4 leave to complete your course will be in the University vacation before your Tier 4 visa expires. You should note that when making an application overseas you'll have to attend a credibility interview and must be able to demonstrate that you're a genuine and credible student, you may be asked about your academic failure and your progression since then.

If the Board of Examiners have offered you the opportunity to repeat one or more modules, but not a full repeat year, this will affect your student immigration status and you will have to leave the UK. If you will have spent the maximum number of years allowed in the UK studying before your course finish date, you won't be eligible for a CAS.

You will continue to be studying a full time course but on a part-time basis for the specified period(s). See the various options you may be offered below.

The module(s) is taught in both the autumn and spring terms followed by an examination in the summer term, in the next academic year

You will be attending in all terms and therefore can remain in the UK during this period provided you have a valid Tier 4 (General) visa. If you will need to extend your student immigration permission to complete your course, the University is able to sponsor you under Tier 4 (General) for the full academic year provided you are eligible for a CAS.

The module(s) is taught in the autumn term followed by an examination in the summer term, in the next academic year

If you have a valid Tier 4 (General) visa, you should leave the UK at the end of the autumn term. Your Tier 4 visa will be curtailed by the Home Office and you will need to apply for fresh entry clearance before you return to the UK to take your exams in the summer term.

The module(s) is taught in the spring term followed by an examination in the summer term, in the next academic year

If you have a valid Tier 4 (General) visa, you should leave the UK at the end of the academic year, your Tier 4 visa will be curtailed by the Home Office. You will need to apply for fresh entry clearance to return to the UK for the start of the spring term in the next academic year.

Tier 4 visas

If you have a Tier 4 visa, the University is required to report changes in your studies to the Home Office. The University is only able to sponsor you under Tier 4 (General) for the periods that you are required to be in attendance. You should leave the UK when you aren't required to attend and will usually have to apply for fresh entry clearance before you return.

Old rules student visa

Students who have an old rules student visa (a student visa that was applied for before 31 March 2009) aren't allowed to study part-time in the UK so different rules apply to you. Please seek immigration advice immediately.

Immigration rules

The UK Government change the Immigration Rules and Guidance frequently and so the University isn't able to guarantee continued Tier 4 sponsorship as we must comply with the rules and requirements in place at the time of your CAS request.

Further information and advice