Students Staff

Working in the UK after your studies

It may be possible for you to stay on in the UK for practical training or work experience or for full-time employment depending on your circumstances.

Graduate schemes

  • Start-up scheme

    The Home Office have replaced the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Scheme with the new Start-up scheme. This new scheme is for graduates wishing to remain in the UK for 2 years to set up a new UK business that must be innovative, viable and scalable.

    The Essex Start-up scheme is for recent University of Essex graduates only, places are limited and endorsements are not guaranteed.

    Current Essex Tier 1 (GE) endorsees who are eligible to apply for a second year to remain in the UK do not need to apply to the new Essex Start-up scheme but will need to contact the Essex Startups Team at Studio X in the first instance.

    Applications for Start-up endorsement:

    The Essex Startups Team and International Services team will work in collaboration to approve and monitor endorsees for the scheme. If you are interested in applying for endorsement after you graduate, we will first need to consider your business idea, to start the application process you will need to send us an expression of interest.

    Your expression of interest

    You will need to email the Essex Startups Team with the following:

    • In up to 200 words, explain how would you define ‘success’ in regard to your business idea. You should consider what impact you would like to make and how big an impact you can make with your new business.

    If you aren’t sure how to address this question you must engage with the Essex Startups Team before sending your expression of interest, contact us to request an appointment with a member of the team. If you send your expression of interest without fully addressing the above you may damage your chances of being considered for endorsement.

    Once you have considered the above and formed a detailed response, you should email us your expression of interest.

    What happens next?

    If your business idea is deemed to meet the criteria for application to the scheme you will be informed how to proceed to the next stage of the process.

    We are currently finalising the application process for our Essex Start-up visa scheme and aim to publish more information here by the end of June 2019.

    In the meantime you can read the Home Office guidance and Immigration rules if you’d like to know more about applying for further leave to remain under the Start-up scheme.

  • Tier 4 (Doctorate Extension Scheme)

    This scheme came into force from 6 April 2013. It is designed to give Tier 4 students who have almost finished their UK PhD or other doctorate qualification, an additional 12 months of Tier 4 (General) immigration permission to remain in the UK. Our University is participating in this scheme so, if you haven’t yet completed your University of Essex PhD and have a valid Tier 4 (General) visa, read the details in our applying for a visa section to find out more.

Other schemes

If you have an employer who is prepared to sponsor you, you may be able to remain in the UK to work under Tier 2. We recommend reading the UKCISA guidance and the Home Office website for more information. If you require advice you can contact an immigration lawyer.

Please note: The University’s immigration advisers are not able to offer advice regarding work categories of the Immigration Rules, other than Tier 1 (GE) and Tier 4 (DES). Please see our website for details of alternative immigration advice services.

Employability and Careers Centre

Visit Employability and careers for friendly, professional support and one-to-one advice for students and Essex graduates.