find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

Committee Information

Committee:Senate
 Terms of Reference (where available)
Sub Committee of:Council
Secretary:Emma Hardy
 Agendas, Minutes and other documents (where available)
Times of meetings:Wed 08/09/2021 11:00-13:00
 Wed 03/11/2021 14:00-17:00
 Wed 26/01/2022 14:00-17:00
 Wed 27/04/2022 14:00-17:00
 Wed 29/06/2022 14:00-17:00
 
   
NameMembership typeDepartment/Organisation
  
Professor Lax AnnecyEx OfficioDean of Partnership (Education)
Professor Sanja BahunEx OfficioDean of Postgraduate Research and Education
Andrew BoerEx OfficioDirector, Edge Hotel School
Dr Diana Bullen PrescuittiEx OfficioHead of School, School of Philosophy and Art History
Professor Shohini ChaudhuriEx OfficioHead of Department, Literature, Film, and Theatre Studies
Dr Tracey CostleyEx OfficioHead of Department, Language and Linguistics
Professor Pamela CoxEx OfficioHead of Department, Sociology
Dr Hongsheng DaiEx OfficioHead of School, Mathematical Sciences
Dr Nilufer Demirkan-JonesEx OfficioHead of Department, Essex Pathways Department
Professor Madeline EacottEx OfficioPro-Vice-Chancellor (Education)
Professor Maria FasliEx OfficioExecutive Dean, Faculty of Science and Health
Professor Anthony ForsterEx OfficioVice-Chancellor
Professor Lorna Fox-O'MahonyEx OfficioDeputy Vice-Chancellor
Professor Christian GhiglinoEx OfficioHead of Department, Economics
Professor Emily GrundyEx OfficioDirector of ISER (until 30 September 2020)
Professor Paul HibbardEx OfficioHead of Department, Psychology
Professor Victoria JoffeEx OfficioDean of School, Health and Social Care
Professor Neil KellardEx OfficioDean, Essex Business School
Professor Nancy KulaEx OfficioExecutive Dean, Faculty of Social Sciences
Professor Andrew Le SueurEx OfficioExecutive Dean, Faculty of Humanities
Dr Chris MainEx OfficioEast 15
Professor Shane MartinEx OfficioHead of Department, Government
Professor Ian MaynardEx OfficioHead of School, Sport, Rehabilitation and Exercise Science
Professor Leila MusavianEx OfficioHead, School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering
Dr Chris NicholsonEx OfficioHead of School, Psychosocial and Psychoanalytic Studies
Dr Andrew PriestEx OfficioHead of Department, History
Professor Christine RainesEx OfficioPro-Vice-Chancellor (Research)
Professor Leo SchalkwykEx OfficioHead of School, Life Sciences
Professor Matthew StoneEx OfficioHead of School of Law
Professor Matthew WoollardEx OfficioDirector, The UK Data Archive
Richard StockAppointedAcademic Registrar, Academic Section
Professor Rossella ArgenzianoElectedDepartment of Economics
Professor John BartleElectedDepartment of Government
Dr Louise BeardElectedSchool of Life Sciences
Professor Katharine CockinElectedDepartment of Literature, Film, and Theatre Studies/ Faculty of Humanities
Professor Edward CodlingElectedDeputy Dean (Research) (Science and Health) / Mathematical Sciences
Fiona ElstedElectedEssex Pathways
Dr Nicolas GeeraertElectedPsychology
Dr Helge GillmeisterElectedPsychology
Dr Christopher GreenElectedSchool of Health and Social Care / Science and Health Representative
Professor Theodore KonstandinidesElectedSchool of Law
Dr Matt LodderElectedSchool of Philosophy and Art History
Rudy MarcinElectedEast 15
Dr Antonio MarcoElectedSchool of Life Sciences
Professor Peter PatrickElectedLanguage and Linguistics
Dr Clotilde PegorierElectedSchool of Law
Dr Stevphen ShukaitisElectedEssex Business School
Professor Chris GreerCo-OptedPro-Vice-Chancellor (Research)
Professor Leila MusavianCo-Opted
Jots SehmbiCo-OptedDirector of Innovation and Technology Solutions
Cathy WalshCo-OptedLibrarian and Director of Library Services
Dr Leanne AndrewsObserverDeputy Dean, Postgraduate Research Education (Science and Health)
Professor Ilaria BoncoriObserverDeputy Dean (Education), Faculty of Humanities
Professor Andrew CanessaObserverDeputy Dean Postgraduate Research Education (Social Sciences)
Professor Edward CodlingObserverDeputy Dean (Research) (Science and Health) / Mathematical Sciences
Dr Murray GriffinObserverDeputy Dean (Education) / Sport, Rehabilitation and Exercise Science
Professor Natasha LindstaedtObserverEducation Committee: Deputy Dean (Education) (Social Sciences)
Professor Susan OliverObserverDeputy Dean (Research) (Humanities) / Literature, Film, and Theatre Studies
Carly Peaston-JonesObserverFaculty Manager, Humanities
Professor John PrestonObserverDeputy Dean (Research) (Social Sciences)
Alex SeabrookObserverFaculty Manager, Science and Health
Dr Lisa SmithObserverDean of Postgraduate Research Education (Humanities)
Emma StockObserverFaculty Manager, Social Sciences
To be confirmed Student MemberPostgraduate Taught Students' Officer
Ria BuachieStudent MemberVice-President of the Students' Union (Southend)
Ej-Francis Caris-HamerStudent MemberFaculty Convenor (Social Sciences)
Nathan EdwardsStudent MemberFaculty Convenor (Science and Health)
Mark KileyStudent MemberStudents' Union, Vice President (Education)
Molly PurcellStudent MemberPresident, Students' Union
James Tague JrStudent MemberPostgraduate Research Student
Ibraheem ToureStudent MemberPresident, East 15, Students' Union (Loughton)
Lauren YoungStudent MemberFaculty Convenor (Humanities)
  

Go back          Start a new search

Committee membership home page