Students Staff

Research areas

Our research is organised around two main themes: artificial intelligence (Essex has a strong tradition in artificial intelligence, dating back to the 1970s, which is currently undergoing a renaissance fuelled by work on Deep Learning among other things) and communications (for example, future networks and optoelectronics).

Our research groups

  • Analytics and Data Science

    Group leader

    • Professor Maria Fasli

    Members

    • Dr Daniel Karapetyan
    • Dr Spyros Samothrakis
    • Dr Renato Cordeiro de Amorim
    • Dr Luca Citi
    • Dr Adrian Clark
    • Professor Klaus McDonald-Maier

    Infrastructure

    • Big Data server
    • substantial infrastructure accessible through UKDA and ESRC BLG

    Related courses

    • MSc Big Data and Text Analytics
    • MSc Data Science
    • BSc Data Science and Analytics

    Further information

    The Institute of Data Analytics, also based at the University, currently serves the purpose of the group's website:


  • Human Language Science and Technology

    Group leader

    • Professor Udo Kruschwitz

    Members

    • Dr Chris Fox
    • Dr Jon Chamberlain
    • Dr Aline Villavicencio
    • Dr Alba Garcia Seco de Herrera
    • Professor Maria Fasli
    • Dr Michael Gardner

    Infrastructure

    • Big Data server

    Related courses

    • MSc Big Data and Text Analytics

    Further information

    The group uses the Language and Computation group site.

    • Neural Engineering and Brain Computer Interfaces

      Group leader

      • Professor Riccardo Poli

      Members

      • Dr Caterina Cinel
      • Dr Luca Citi
      • Professor John Q Gan
      • Dr Francisco Sepulveda
      • Dr Ian Daly

      Infrastructure

      • BCI Lab, includng 6 EEG systems, 2 eye trackers and a variety of stimulators

      Further information

      Visit the Essex Brain-Computer Interface Lab website.

      • Intelligent Embedded Systems and Environments

        Group leader

        • Professor Klaus McDonald-Maier

        Members

        • Professor Hani Hagras
        • Dr Michael Gardner
        • Dr Adrian Clark
        • Dr Faiyaz Doctor
        • Dr Javier Andreu Perez
        • Dr Mohammad Hossein Anisi
        • Professor Victor Callaghan

        Infrastructure

        • iSpace
        • ISoC laboratory

        Related courses

        • MSc Internet of Things
        • MSc Robotics and Intelligent Systems
        • MSc Artificial Intelligence
        • MSc Computer Engineering

      • Robotics

        Group leader

        • Professor Huosheng Hu

        Members

        • Professor John Q Gan
        • Professor Dongbing Gu
        • Dr Adrian Clark
        • Dr John Woods
        • Dr Vishwanathan Mohan
        • Dr Dimitri Ognibene

        Infrastructure

        • Robotics Arena
        • Robotic Games Lab
        • a number of advanced robotics systems including a recently purchased Baxter robot

        Related courses

        • MSc Intelligent Systems and Robotics
        • BEng Robotic Engineering

      • Computational Finance

        Group leader

        • Dr Carmine Ventre

        Members

        • Dr John O'Hara
        • Professor Maria Fasli
        • Dr Maria Kyropoulou
        • Dr Michael Fairbank

        Related courses

        • MSc Computational Finance
        • MSc Financial Computing
        • MSc Algorithmic Trading

      • Games and AI

        Group leader

        • Professor Udo Kruschwitz

        Members

        • Professor Richard Bartle
        • Dr Michael Fairbank
        • Dr Spyros Samothrakis

        Infrastructure

        • Robotic games lab

        Related courses

        • MSc Computer Games
        • BSc Computer Games

      • Communications and Networks

        Group leader

        • Dr Nikolaos Thomos

        Members

        • Dr Leila Musavian
        • Professor Stuart Walker
        • Professor Kun Yang
        • Dr Martin Reed
        • Professor Dariush Mirshekar
        • Professor Michael Adams
        • Professor Ian Henning
        • Dr Anthony Vickers
        • Dr Nickolay Zakhleniuk
        • Dr David Bebbington
        • Dr Nigel Newton
        • Dr Stephen Sangwine
        • Dr Manoj Thakur

        Infrastructure

        • Access laboratory
        • Network convergence laboratory
        • Optoelectronics laboratory
        • RF and Microwave research laboratory

        Related courses

        • MSc Computer Networks and Security
        • MSc Advanced Communication Systems